SENIOR LEADERSHIP

Jim Heus: Head of School

Aimee Byrne: Dir. of Speech & Language Services

Joy Delisle: Dir. of Residential Program

Tom Lasley: Dir. of Finance

David Blank: Dir. of Psychological Services

Tom Cone: Assistant Head of School

Jenn Harkins: Upper School Division Head

Julien Laveyssieres: Dir. of Technology

Shari Bloomer: Lower School Division Head

Lisa Ferraro: Dir. of Development & Marketing

Alex Lambert: Dir. of Foundations Program

Jeff Leonard: Dir. of Athletics & Activities

Upper School Advisory Team

Contact the Upper School Advisory Team at: USTeam@eaglehill.org

Margie Alley: Social Worker

Jenn Harkins: Upper School Division Head, Educational Coordinator

Julie Rosenberg: Speech-Language Pathologist

Alexandra Connolly: Educational Coordinator

Barbara McHale: Educational Coordinator

Gail Gaiser: Speech-Language Pathologist

Holly Moniz: School Psychologist

Lower School Advisory Team

Contact the Lower School Advisory Team at: LSTeam@eaglehill.org

Shari Bloomer: Lower School Division Head, Educational Coordinator

Angelina Morales: School Psychologist

Rachel Waldstreicher: Speech-Language Pathologist

 

Brian Dayton: School Counselor

Lauren Polinsky: Speech-Language Pathologist

Liza Jarombek: Educational Coordinator

Kathy Quinn: Educational Coordinator

LEARN MORE ABOUT EAGLE HILL SCHOOL:

EAGLE HILL AT-A-GLANCE

  • Ages of students: 5-15
  • Total enrollment: 260
  • Head of School: Jim Heus
  • Number of teaching faculty: 75
  • Number of boarding students: up to 35 (five days/week)
  • Student to teacher ratio: average of 4:1
  • Founded in 1975
  • Eagle Hill is accredited by the State of Connecticut Department of Education, the Connecticut Association of Independent Schools, and the National Association of Independent Schools
  • The National Association of Special Education Teachers (NASET) has selected Eagle Hill as a School of Excellence eight years in a row.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2019-2020

  • Sonja Bartlett
  • Kate Benett
  • Patrick Brogan '87
  • Joe Burton '90
  • Dana Fields
  • Amy Jo Frischling, Vice Chair
  • Cathryn Johnson
  • Clifford Lanier, Treasurer
  • Sloane Lederer
  • Robert MacNaughton
  • Kat Mattis
  • Derrel Mason, Esq.
  • Lisa Miller
  • Patricia Murphy, Chair
  • Chance Patterson
  • David Portny
  • Kathleen Doody Redmond, Secretary
  • Sonia Sandhu, MD
  • Drew Saunders '88
  • Meg Smith
  • Lydia Soifer, Ph.D.
  • Kelly Thompson
  • Molly Van Wagenen
  • Roxanne Vanderbilt