SENIOR LEADERSHIP

Mr. Clay Kaufman: Head of School

Tom Cone: Co-Dir., Admissions & Placement

Lisa Ferraro: Dir. of Development & Marketing

Jeff Leonard: Dir. of Athletics & Activities

David Blank: Dir. of Psychological Services

Brian Dayton: Co-Dir., Admissions & Placement

Tom Lasley: Dir. of Finance

Wendy G. Salisbury: Upper School Division Head

Shari Bloomer: Lower School Division Head

Joy Delisle: Dir. of Residential Program

Julien Laveyssieres: Dir. of Technology

Upper School Advisory Team

Contact the Upper School Advisory Team at: USTeam@eaglehill.org

Margie Alley: Social Worker

Jenn Harkins: Educational Advisor

Wendy Salisbury: Upper School Division Head, Educational Advisor

David Blank: Dir. of Psychological Services

Barbara McHale: Educational Advisor

Gail Gaiser: Speech-Language Pathologist

Julie Rosenberg: Speech-Language Pathologist

Lower School Advisory Team

Contact the Lower School Advisory Team at: LSTeam@eaglehill.org

Shari Bloomer, Lower School Division Head, Educational Advisor

Holly Moniz, Psychological Services

Aimee Byrne, Speech-Language Pathologist

Lauren Polinsky, Speech-Language Pathologist

Liza Jarombek, Educational Advisor

Kathy Quinn, Educational Advisor

LEARN MORE ABOUT EAGLE HILL SCHOOL:

EAGLE HILL AT-A-GLANCE

  • Ages of students: 5-15
  • Total enrollment: 255
  • Head of School: Clay Kaufman
  • Number of Teaching Faculty: 75
  • Number of Boarding Students: Up to 35 (five days/week)
  • Student Teacher Ratios: 1:1 to 12:1
  • Founded in 1975
  • Eagle Hill is accredited by the State of Connecticut Department of Education, the Connecticut Association of Independent Schools, and the National Association of Independent Schools
  • The National Association of Special Education Teachers (NASET) has selected Eagle Hill as a School of Excellence eight years in a row.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2019-2020

  • Sonja Bartlett
  • Kate Benett
  • Patrick Brogan '87
  • Joe Burton '90
  • Dana Fields
  • Amy Jo Frischling, Vice Chair
  • Cathryn Johnson
  • Clifford Lanier, Treasurer
  • Sloane Lederer
  • Robert MacNaughton
  • Kat Mattis
  • Derrel Mason, Esq.
  • Lisa Miller
  • Patricia Murphy, Chair
  • Chance Patterson
  • David Portny
  • Kathleen Doody Redmond, Secretary
  • Sonia Sandhu, MD
  • Drew Saunders '88
  • Meg Smith
  • Lydia Soifer, Ph.D.
  • Kelly Thompson
  • Molly Van Wagenen
  • Roxanne Vanderbilt

Faculty and Staff Directory

1 2 3 14 > showing 1 - 8 of 112 constituents
Conrad Aamodt

Conrad Aamodt

Teacher
Deanna Abbondola

Deanna Abbondola

Teacher
Margie Alley

Margie Alley

School Social Worker
Daniel Baker

Daniel Baker

Teacher
Joseph Baynes

Joseph Baynes

Teacher
David Blank

David Blank

Director of Psychological Services
Shari Bloomer

Shari Bloomer

Lower School Division Head
Jen Booth

Jen Booth

Teacher