SENIOR LEADERSHIP

Marjorie E. Castro, B.S., M.A., Ed.D

Head of School

Robert M. Breakell, B.A., M.A.

Assistant Head of School

David Blank: Dir. of Psychological Services

Brian Dayton: Co-Dir., Admissions & Placement

Tom Lasley: Dir. of Finance

Wendy G. Salisbury: Upper School Division Head

Shari Bloomer: Lower School Division Head

Joy Delisle: Dir. of Residential Program

Julien Laveyssieres: Dir. of Technology

Tom Cone: Co-Dir., Admissions & Placement

Lisa Ferraro: Dir. of Development & Marketing

Jeff Leonard: Dir. of Athletics & Activities

Upper School Advisory Team

Contact the Upper School Advisory Team at: USTeam@eaglehill.org

Margie Alley, Social Worker

Jenn Harkins, Educational Advisor

Wendy Salisbury, Upper School Division Head, Educational Advisor

David Blank, Director of Psychological Services

Barbara McHale, Educational Advisor

Gail Gaiser, Speech-Language Pathologist

Julie Rosenberg, Speech-Language Pathologist

Lower School Advisory Team

Contact the Lower School Advisory Team at: LSTeam@eaglehill.org

Shari Bloomer, Lower School Division Head, Educational Advisor

Liza Jarombek, Educational Advisor

Kathy Quinn, Educational Advisor

Aimee Byrne,                            Speech-Language Pathologist

Holly Moniz, Psychological Services

Rebecca Ross, Psychological Services

Micole Horowitz, Psychological Services

Lauren Polinsky, Speech-Language Pathologist

LEARN MORE ABOUT EAGLE HILL SCHOOL:

EAGLE HILL AT-A-GLANCE

  • Ages of students: 5-15
  • Total enrollment: 255
  • Head of School: Dr. Marjorie E. Castro
  • Number of Teaching Faculty: 75
  • Number of Boarding Students: Up to 35 (five days/week)
  • Student Teacher Ratios: 1:1 to 12:1
  • Founded in 1975
  • Eagle Hill is accredited by the State of Connecticut Department of Education
  • The National Association of Special Education Teachers (NASET) has selected Eagle Hill as a School of Excellence seven years in a row.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2018-2019

  • Sonja Bartlett
  • Patrick Brogan '87
  • Joe Burton '90
  • Lisa Eatroff
  • Dana Fields
  • Amy Jo Frischling, Vice Chair
  • Jeremy Henderson, Co-Chair
  • Patsy Howard
  • Clifford Lanier
  • Derrel Mason, Esq.
  • Lisa Miller
  • Patricia Murphy Co-Chair
  • Chance Patterson
  • David Portny
  • Kathleen Doody Redmond, Secretary
  • Sonia Sandhu, MD
  • Drew Saunders '88
  • Lydia Soifer, Ph.D.
  • Kelly Thompson
  • Molly Van Wagenen
  • Roxanne Vanderbilt
  • Joe Zimmel, Treasurer

Faculty and Staff Directory

< 1 2 3 4 16 > showing 9 - 16 of 123 constituents
Andrea Bosco

Andrea Bosco

Teacher
Robert Breakell

Robert Breakell

Assistant Head of School, Educational Advisor
Wendy Breakell

Wendy Breakell

Personnel Coordinator
Gina Burke

Gina Burke

Teacher
Aimee Byrne

Aimee Byrne

Department Head, Speech & Language
Alexandra Byrne

Alexandra Byrne

Teacher
Molly Cannon

Molly Cannon

Assistant Teacher
Ashleigh Carlucci

Ashleigh Carlucci

Teacher